How to Get a Criminal Victim Visa

Immigration Visas Attorney Pasadena

Protections for Victims of Certain Crimes and Domestic Violence

U Visa 

In the United States, if an immigrant is a victim of certain types of crimes, they may be able to obtain a protective status and ultimately qualify for their lawful permanent residency.  This is called a U Visa. This visa was designed to give relief to victims of crimes, which include assault, sexual abuse, kidnapping, extortion and domestic violence among others. In order to qualify, a person must show that they are the victim of qualifying criminal activity and that they have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of that criminal activity.

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT (VAWA)

An abused immigrant spouse and children may also qualify for protections under VAWA.  This visa allows them to self-petition to get legal status in the U.S. It will allow these victims of domestic violence to get jobs and health benefits. Protections under VAWA open the door for victims of domestic abuse to escape their relationships and regain normalcy by living a safe life free from abuse.

If you or someone you know has been the victim of a crime, please contact Alami Law. Our immigration lawyers are experienced and have the dedication necessary to help you with your case.

Related Blog

  • Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through Parents

    Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through Parents

    Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through Parents While Congress has enacted laws determining how a person can obtain U.S. citizenship through their parents, the process can still be complex. Generally, citizenship can be obtained at birth or after birth prior to a child’s 18th birthday. However, since the laws also contain specifics as to whether parents are … Continue reading "Obtaining U.S. Citizenship Through Parents"Read More »
  • Preparing for Employee Green Card Interview

    Preparing for Employee Green Card Interview

    Preparing for Employee Green Card Interview Deciding to move to another country to pursue your career is not an easy choice. As part of your decision to move, you’ll have to undergo a green card interview and get approved for one. As of 2017, this now requires an in-person interview for you and any family … Continue reading "Preparing for Employee Green Card Interview"Read More »
  • Time Frame for Sponsoring a Family Member for a Green Card

    Time Frame for Sponsoring a Family Member for a Green Card

    Are you ready to sponsor a green card application for a migrant family member? If so, you should be aware that the timeline for doing so can be very long. This is especially true during the present administration when many roadblocks are being purposely erected to slow the process. However, if you are determined to … Continue reading "Time Frame for Sponsoring a Family Member for a Green Card"Read More »