What Happens When You Marry an Illegal Immigrant?


What Happens When You Marry an Illegal Immigrant?
When you decide to get married, it can be a life-changing experience. This holds especially true when you marry an illegal immigrant. You want to ensure that they can become a legal U.S. citizen so that you can live together in this great nation. Knowing how they can become a permanent resident is a necessity.

At Alami Law, we can help you determine the right way to seek citizenship for your partner. It’s important to note that your partner will need to have legal temporary citizenship for three years in the country before they can apply for permanent residence. This is required whether you married in the United States or another country.

The Fiance Visa K-1
Our immigration visa lawyer should be able to assist you in filling out and filing this form with the federal government. If you haven’t tied the knot yet, you can apply for a fiance visa that allows your fiance to enter the United States. This is so that you can get married and they can eventually apply for permanent citizenship.

Our non immigrant visa lawyer will assist you and your fiance in filling out the I-129F Petition For Alien Fiance(e) form. This form will be submitted to the Immigration Services Office. On your fiance’s end, they’ll need to apply for a visa with the embassy in their country. They’ll be required to submit application documents that prove who they are and that you have a relationship. When approved, your fiance will be given 90 days to get married.

The Spouse Visa K-3
If you’ve both got married outside of the country, then you’ll need to apply for a Spouse K-3 Visa. Part of this application is that it must be submitted with the embassy in the country that you got married. Our visa attorneys Pasadena will be able to assist you and your spouse with filling out the I-129F Petition For Alien Fiance. Once the embassy in the country that you got married in administers their visa interview, your partner can enter the U.S. This holds true even when the I-129F Petition is still in the pending stage.

Understanding what happens when you marry an illegal immigrant is very important to your future together. You need to understand the right approach and what forms to file to ensure that your new spouse gets permanent residency. It’s always a good idea to ask for assistance from our trained immigration lawyers in Pasadena.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *