Tips for Getting a Family-Based Green Card

Obtaining US citizenship in a lawful manner is a necessity to be a permanent resident. Green card holders have the golden ticket when it comes to citizenship. Green cards, unlike visas, are meant for those who are permanently accepted to the country. While this process isn’t going to happen for you overnight, it’s definitely one that is well worth your time to partake in. Here are some of our best tips that can help you get a family-based green card for the United States.

Understand Who Is Eligible
While it would be nice to get anyone you want to come along with you to the United States for permanent residency, it’s not always an option. You can apply for an immediate relative petition for the following people:

  • Unmarried children under 21 years old
  • An orphan you adopted abroad
  • An orphan you’re going to adopt
  • Your parent over the age of 21
  • Your spouse

In all of these cases, you’ll be required to have proof of relationship to the individual. This may be in the form of a marriage certificate or birth certificate. If you’re adopting a child, the proof can be your legal adoption forms. A family immigration lawyer can help you to get the proof you need.

Know The Fees
The one thing you don’t want to stop you from getting a family-based green card is the fees associated with it. Any good family based immigration lawyer will be able to discuss the filing fees with you. Depending on the forms that you’ll need to submit, the fees may vary. Here are a few examples of filing fees:

$1,140 – I-485 Filing Fee $445 – DS-261 Online Immigrant Application Fee $535 – I-130 Basic Filing Fee Always

Consult An Immigration Lawyer Pasadena
When you’re dealing with the complexity of immigration law, it pays to have a family immigration visa lawyer by your side. They can walk you through the entire process. They’ll fill out forms and file them with the Federal Government on your behalf. When you have a lawyer working with you, you can be assured that you’re doing the paperwork correctly. This can minimize the time it takes to resubmit amended immigration forms. Remember that these lawyers have years of experience that they can share with you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *