Obtaining U.S. Employment Visas

Many people want to come to the United States for job opportunities to provide a better life for themselves and their families. While it is a goal of many to achieve the American Dream, it is important to have the proper documentation to work in the United States. An employment visa is needed in order to begin work. There are certain steps to follow to obtain one.

Find a job/Contact attorney
The first step in obtaining employment immigrant visas is to find a job. Once a company decides to offer you a job, an employment immigration lawyer should be contacted to initiate the application process. Often times, a company will have an attorney they work with but, an employee may have to find one on their own. The attorney will explain the process and state what the immigrant needs to do next.

Provide necessary information
Once a position is secured, the next step in getting employment based immigrant visas and provide necessary documentation. The documents that are needed will prove the immigrant’s biographic information, level of education, and relevant experience. This information will also show if previous immigrant statuses were maintained.

Monitor status of application/Begin work
After the application for an employment visa has been submitted, the next step is to monitor the status of it with the tracking information provided by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If any other information or document is required by the USCIS, it will be requested during this stage after an initial review of the application. Upon approval of the visa, the employee can begin working.

If you’re looking for an immigration lawyer Pasadena or immigration lawyer Los Angeles, Alami Law is available to explain the process in detail and answer any questions you may have. We will help you at every step of the way. Please contact our office for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *