How To Become A U.S. Permanent Resident: As Refugee or Asylee

If you or someone you know has been officially recognized by the USCIS as an asylee or refugee for more than one full year, applying for permanent resident status is now a viable option. On a further note, if you are conceded refugee status as opposed to asylees, after one year you are obligated to apply for a permanent residency. For further information and assistance, our family based immigration lawyers at Alami Law are ready to help you and your family answer all of the doubts you may have. Email us now at info@alamilaw.com

If you were granted a refugee status and have been a refugee for more than one year, consider the following requirements when applying for permanent residency:

1. Complete one full year within your granted refugee status time frame, without exiting the United States.
2. Is and has been allowed to enter the United States as an “immigrant”
3. Lastly, must have not had your refugee admission ceased
If you were granted an asylee status and have been an asylee for more than one year, consider the following requirements when applying for permanent residency:
4. Complete one full year within your granted asylee status time frame, without exiting the United States.
5. Be considered the child or spouse of a refugee; or is considered by the United States, in definition, to be refugee him/herself.
6. Must have not legally resettled in any different country
7. Is and has been allowed to enter the United States as an immigrant

For questions or concerns you may have regarding your eligibility for permanent residency or current asylee/refugee status, don’t hesitate in contacting our immigration attorney in Los Angeles.

When applying for permanent residency, you’ll need to file through the Form I-485, also known as the Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, that you can find available in at www.uscis.gov. At Alami Law, our permanent residency lawyer in Los Angeles is ready to orientate you through the whole process of permanent residency.

Once the Form I-485 has been filed, expect to receive a notice from the USCIS that states an estimated time for your case to be processed, as well as any other particular detail that may be of your convenience such as subsequent steps. It is vital to keep this notice in your files, as it will be needed for future reference such and customer service. Time for cases to be processed vary and are subject to change, be aware of due dates, for further assistance regarding reassurance of your case’s due dates and USCIS notices, please contact our immigration lawyer in Los Angeles now. Get your questions answered and doubts resolved as soon as possible, call us now at 1-888-549-7357!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *