DACA: Dreamers

On April 24th,2018 it was announced that a federal judge had expelled all possibilities and efforts from the Trump administration’s part, to terminate the program that protects DACA undocumented young adults from possible detainment and deportation. Consequently, forcing the government to adhere to the original law that stated and mandated protection for the undocumented young adults under DACA, as well as, continue the acceptance of new applicants. For more information regarding DACA, contact our deportation lawyer at Alami Law at 888-990-6020 to assist you with any questions you may have.

Thanks to Judge John D. Bates who considered the Trump administration’s decision “unlawful”, and failing to have sufficient reasoning behind it, our immigration lawyer in los angeles can further assist you and your loved ones to get started with the application process if you’re new, help you with a renewal of application or simply answer any questions regarding your current status of DACA.

DACA was created during Barack Obama’s administration to primarily allow undocumented individuals who were brought to the US as children, below the age of 18, to enter the country and, in the same manner, defer the possibility of deportation by renewing the application every two years. DACA also allows the individuals to apply for a work permit and therefore become members of our country by paying taxes. In a different manner and unlike the DREAM act, as a DACA recipient, there is not an option to apply for citizenship at any stage of the process.

To be eligible for DACA you must have been:
– Below the age of 31 years as of June 15, 2012
– Have come to the US before the age of 16 years
– Must have been unceasingly living inside of the US since June 15, 2007, until now
– Must have been physically present in the US on June 15, 2012 when requesting for the consideration of deferred action from the USCIS
– Must have not had any lawful status on June 15, 2012
– Is currently enrolled in a school, have graduated or acquired a certificate of completion from high school, have acquired a GED certificate of completion, or is an honorably discharged veteran from US armed forces or coast guard
– And lastly, must have not been convicted of any sort of felony, major misdemeanor, three or more misdemeanors of any sort, and is not considered to be a threat to the US.

If you or someone you know has any questions regarding the application process or anything involving DACA please don’t hesitate in contacting our Alami Law immigration attorney to further assist you. Call us today at 888-990-6020 or email us at info@alamilaw.com. We are here to help!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *